Travel Abroad

CHILDREN OF FIANCEE, THE K-2 VISA

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows a child of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.

CHILD:

  • younger than 21 yeas old
  • unmarried
  • seeking to immigrate to the U.S.

K-1 children may stay in the U.S. on K-2 visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-1 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee.

Documents needed for K-2 visa:

  • Valid passport (not needed if child is under 16);
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156), in duplicate with two recent color photographs;
  • Official birth certificate;
  • Permission to travel from other parent;
  • Complete medical examination report.

You need… Continue reading

REQUIREMENTS FOR K-1 VISA

1. You must be a U.S. citizen.
2. You have met your Fiancee in person within the previous two years.
3. Both you and your Fiancee are legally free to marry.
4. You meet certain minimum income requirement*.
5. Your Fiancee does not have a criminal record.
6. Your Fiancee has not violated U.S. immigration laws

* Normally you will be required to show 125% of the poverty level for your household including your Fiancee and any children. If you do not meet these requirements, you will need a co-sponsor who does meet the guidelines. The co-sponsor also needs to fill out an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) for your Fiancee and her children.

Documents You Need to Show… Continue reading